**My name is Aimee and I will be blogging themed days usually. I will try to touch on a variety of topics and try to make this blog an interesting read. Thank you for taking the time to stop by and read! I hope you enjoy your time here.**

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Smack dab in the Middle... Wee Bit Wednesdays and Day 12

Hiya folks! Happy Wednesday... I hope you are all having a great day and starting to see the light at the end of this dark tunnel called weekdays. Every week I just can wait for Fridays. I guess that just proves how much I hate my job (that's a story for another day). 

Yesterday I went home sick from work because I had a chi latte from Starbucks and they must have made it with bad milk because lets just say I was close friends with the porcelin God for half of yesterday. But now I am all better, YAY! and back to work, BOO!!

So how about some Wee Bit Wednesdays? But first...

Day 12: How you Found out About Blogs and Why you Made one

Well I think that my boyfriend (shameless plug of his blog) was the one that told me about blogger and he showed me our friends blog (another shameless plug) so I started reading theirs. Then from their blog I started discovering other blogs (mostly interior decorating ones at first). Then it became this obsession and I think I am an addict. Anyway I decide I was sorta stalker status since I didn't have a blog of my own so I started my own blog and thats how the crazy adventure began.

{one} what is your happiest childhood memory?

My parents were divorced when I was 11 and then they got remarried when I was in high school. I actually liked it when they were divorced because I got to see my dad more often (he was always a workaholic but them being divorced sorta forcd him to spend time with us). I lovd our weekends with him. We went to Dodger games, took day trips to LA and museums.
{two} what is your middle name?

I prefer not to say....
{three} what’s the habit you’re most proud of breaking?

Hmmm... I don't know if I really have broken any bad habbits. Let me work on that and ask me in 3 months.
{four} what do you order when you order chinese food?

I hardley ever eat Chinese food but if I do then Terrayki Chicken and Orange Chicken orSeasame Chicken.
{five} what’s the best bargain you’ve ever found at a garage sale or thrift store?

Yet another hard question. I like swap meets!! I found really good deals at some swap meets. I bought my friend a pair of converse for $15. I want to go down to SD to their HUGE swap meet and buy some jerseys. Did I even answer the question?
{six} what’s the best costume you’ve ever worn?

I dressed up as an alien when I was 11 with 2 of my friends. We had fantastic homemade outfits made from alumunium foil. I also was a punk rock Tinkerbell my sophmore year of College. I wanted to be Tinkerbell but al the costumes were too big so I had to saftey pin it... So I used 40 saftey pins and wore leggings underneath.
{seven} who’s your favorite game show host?

I like old time Game Shows. My favorite was Richard (forgot last name)... He was the original host for Family Feud. He was also on Match Game.
{eight} what’s your favorite breakfast food?

French Toast
{nine} what’s your least favorite word?

Hmmm I don't like the word Cun*... I don't know what else

{ten} describe something that happened to you for which you have no explanation.

Hmm I don't know. I think I have a guardian angel or something. I always have weird feelings about things, usually about driving or leaving. I listen to my gut when it tells me to take longer to get ready or make a turn I normally wouldn't take or just not go somewhere at all. I have on multiple occassions missed major accidents when I listen to my gut. The one time I didnt listen to my gut we got into an accident.


  1. that is one of my least favorite words too!

  2. I agree with the C work! YUCK!!!

    I also agree with listening to your gut instinct! It is never wrong!

    Now I want french toast!

    I wish I was cute enough to be tinkerbell!


    I am very very glad you started blogging!

  3. I know your middle name...Jeannette! ;-)

  4. Yummmmmy french toast!!!

    Good instinct there girly!! You have always to trust your gut feeling.

    I love your blog BTW!

  5. Glad you are feeling better! It is so good it is Weds, because I am ready for Friday :)
    Glad you are in tune with your guardian angel! You should always listen to your gut :)