**My name is Aimee and I will be blogging themed days usually. I will try to touch on a variety of topics and try to make this blog an interesting read. Thank you for taking the time to stop by and read! I hope you enjoy your time here.**

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Why am I happy today? Oh and GTKY Sunday!

Hiya folks. No I am not starting yet another theme called Amusement Park Sunday (even though that might be a fun theme to write about). I am going to Universal Studios today. I should be leaving in about an hour!! We are getting premium annual passes (gotta love great deals broken up into monthly payments of $10) which have no blackout days, 15% discount on everything, get 6 people in for 1/2 price, and you get to the front of the line for the studio tour.... Im beyond excited even though I got conned  decided not to go to a water park today.

Another reason I am happy? I recieved a suprise gift from Kevin this weekend... When I came home from my friend's house on Friday there was a box and a handwritten note on the table. We tend to write notes on lined paper often. Kevin got me a camera which I have been wanting for a while!

Its got a ton of awesome features like scene recognition and various shooting styles
Source: Google Images

Its a basic digital camera (Fujifilm) but I don't want a fancy high tech one because I don't take enough pictures to warrant that. However, I don't have an excuse anymore to not have pictures on here. So be prepared for TONS of pictures...

Final reason Im happy its Sunday is because I get to do this...

Getting to know YOU

1. If you accidently knick a car in a parking lot..Do you leave a note or do you get the heck out of there?

It really depends how bad the knick is. I have doe this before and the knicks were barely noticeable (i.e. it came from e opening my door a tiny bit too far) and not that big of a deal so I would leave it. However I have left a note when I accidentally scratched a car with a cart...
2. Love your body or plastic surgery?
I love my body... However, I dont think getting plastic surgery means you dont love your body... It might just mean you want to get some of it enhanced or smoothed over...
3. What about your favorite blog(s) continues to drive you back?
Usually it is how well I relate to the blogger or the subject at hand. What gets me there to become a loyal reader in the first place is the contents of the blog. Howevr, once I hae been there a while I usually start talking to the blogger so its how well I like the blogger too.
4. What percent of your blog is BS just to make your life seem more interesting than it really is?
0%. Shit you guys have read my blog. If I was making this stuff up then Iam a horrible storyteller and really should embelish my life more...
5. If you had to give up one type of meat for the rest of your life, what would it be?
Lamb... I dont eat it so that would be really easy lol
6. How often to you eat out?
Anywhere from 1-3 times a week. We just ate out yesterday... Went to the soup plantation for a late lunch/early dinner and then I came home and took a big fat nap. I guess I am a senior citizen haha
7. Skinny jeans or boot cut jeans?
Skinny Jeans all the way!!
8. If you caught your spouse cheating would you forgive, divorce, or plan your kill?
It really just depends on the situation. Hopefully this never occurs, I would either just break up with him or forgive. Im not a vengeful person so I wouldnt even try to hurt either of them

Well have a great Sunday!! I know I will :)


  1. I'm excited just reading about your plans! have a good day!x

  2. Have the best time and what a sweet surprise gift!!

  3. yay now you can take lovely pictures...can't wait to see what you take :)

    hope you had fun at universal studios!

  4. :) excited for your picture surpluss.

    Tell kevin he got bonus points with his blogger girlfriend!

    I really want to meet both of you IRL! because you are my favs!

    p.s. I forgot about the fantasy football league.. because I was on VACA..so I thought iwas just out.. well turns out it did it for me! I had my brother go on, and he looked at it and was like "wow! How did you get such a good team! " apparently I just rock like that!

    so bring it on girl! :))