Welcome!

**My name is Aimee and I will be blogging themed days usually. I will try to touch on a variety of topics and try to make this blog an interesting read. Thank you for taking the time to stop by and read! I hope you enjoy your time here.**

Monday, October 4, 2010

They tried to make me go to Rehab but I said No, No,No

Hello Folks!! How are you all doing today? I am doing fantastic except for the fact that I am at work but so goes life. It is quite overcast and rainy here today which I guess is nice. Sure beats the hell out of the 110 degree days we were experiencing last week. I feel like southern CA is very bi-polar.

My weekend was AMAZING!! Words can't even describe the pure awesomeness that was my weekend. But I will atempt to recap it here for you so that you can be jealous of it. Haha just kidding (kind of).

Also I urge you to go over and participate in Mingle Monday at Life Of Meg.

: Scaredy Cat

After work I got dropped off at my friend Kelsey's house and I watched some Glee while I waited for her to get ready... OMG I love Glee now... I have never seen it before this weekend, I watched the first disc of the first season and now I have to either buy it or find someone to let me borrow it.  Then we left for Halloween Horror Nights at Universal Studios. It took us forever to get there, damn LA traffic!

OMG it was soo much fun. I was so afraid of going because I am deathly afraid of Chainsaws (just the sound is enough to make me scream). When we first walked in it was like Chainsaw Alley and there were at least 10 guys with Chainsaws (WTF). Needless to say I was screaming right from the start. We went through a couple of mazes that were really well done. The 3d maze was the scariest because you couldn't even tell what was real and my "date" for the evening (my 'little sis' Sabrina) left me behind and the monsters kept picking on me. I also made a wrong turn and this monster and me were just screaming lol. It was hilarious.



 
A picture with 2 of the girls I went with... My "line". Me, my big(on the right), my little (on the left).

The show (Bill & Ted parody thingy) was one of my favorite moments of the whole night because they did a fantastic job poking fun at current events (ie jersey shore, justin bieber, and Glee). It was really funny and very well done. All in all it was a great  evening. It did take us FOREVER to get back to our car (1 hour) so we didn't get home until 4 am.

Saturday: Girl's Weekend

We got a much later start then I wanted to on Saturday but such is life. Its hard for me to realize that I can't put everything on a schedule.  Before we left for SD we went to the Block (a nice shopping center in OC) to go get some stuff from H&M. I got 3 work shirts that I am kinda excited about. Especially since they were on sale. Oh and we ate at Johnny Rockets. I love their Burgers and Chocolate Malts but even more so I love that they do little smiley faces with their Ketchup
Haha I look like a 10 year old.


When we finally got down to SD (at 5) we checked into our hotel. We stayed at the W which was super nice however, I don';t think I would stay there again (well not the SD one). That is only because the pool is as big as a box and it is a bit too far from downtown. The rooms are gorgeous and the service was exceptional. Its also a big party hotel so I guess you really don't even have to leave. After we put our stuff in our room we went up to the rooftop bar/beach area and that was really nice. We had a Porn Star (a yummy drink) and some flat bread. We just hung up there and met some people. Our bartender, Patrick, was also very friendly. Like I said the service there was exceptional.

This drink was mighty tasty. Porn Star right there.


Our beautiful room. My favorite part was the window seat/bed.

Me enjoying the window seat. Do you ever pose "candidly" for shots? I feel bad when I do lol.

That night we went out to dinner with one of our sisters and it was okay. But I just wanted to get back to the gaslamp and party. I just wanted to dance ok!! So that night we went to 2 bars. We were at the second one, Whiskey Girl, most of the night. This bar was kickass. Good drinks, lots of people. and ltos of dancing without the "club feel". The night was just full of a lot of dancing and drinking. A perfect night if I do say so myself. I stumbled back the 8 blocks to the W and ended up falling asleep at 4 am.

Aww arent we cute? Note to self: Don't do the "sultry"  ever again
I was obviously having a ton of fun. JK... I was not that "Special"... That was just my dancing and goofing off face.


This was right before I spilled my drink LOL. Thats one of the British guys that we were hanging out with... Not like that though girls, I am a taken women. Well my gf wasn't so it was for her.

Sunday: Im so Tired!
So I woke up at 8:30 am on Sunday and I finished my book, The Lucky One by Nicholas Sparks. It was actually really good and not that mushy. We checkedc out then walked around for a while at the Horton Plaza and ate at Panera Bread. I got home at 3:30 and was SOOO tired but Kevin wanted to go out to dinner. We went to The Fish Company and it tasted really good. I had Clam Chowder, Mesquite Grilled Atlantic Salmon, rice pilaf and fruit.

I passed out at 8:30 pm. I told you I was super duper tired!! How was your weekend?

Day 18: Plans, Dreams, Goals you Have

Job: I want to either be a CFO or some other position in the finance/tax field. I would prefer working at a sports company. My ultimate dream job would be CFO for the SD Chargers

Short Term Goals: Be more organized, prioritize, get better with my budget, clean and cook more often, and pick up a new hobby.

Long Term Goals: Make a lot of money, go back to school, become a CPA and possibly obtain my MBA, get married and have a family, travel.

Plans within next year or so: Get a new car, move, get a new job.

Plans within next 10 years: Travel a lot, move up in my career, get married (hopefully), maybe have a kid or two (I go back and forth on this), learn a bunch of new skills.

5 comments:

  1. LOOKS LIKE A GREAT WEEKEND!

    YOUUUU are too stinkin cute! :)

    Seriously! shhesshhh!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I tagged you in a question game. Feel free to play along, or ignore if you don't :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey, I gave you a blog award! Come check it out:)

    http://jumblemash.blogspot.com/2010/10/award-for-me.html

    ReplyDelete
  4. haha, I love your life goals.

    and your epic weekend is making me feel like a loser!

    ReplyDelete
  5. holy shit i fucking love your bedroom!

    ReplyDelete